9, Hazel Road, SA2 0LU
9 Hazel Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Uplands. It sold for £222,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £222,000 5.5% 3.4% Sep 2010 £169,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £222,000 £2,242 £317,937 £3,211 Sep 2010 £169,000 £1,707 £257,617 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uplands are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,550 per square metre (£168 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 9 Hazel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: