26, Holywell Row, EC2A 4JB
26 Holywell Row is a 126 m² property in Old Street. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Apr 2015
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,252 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £500,000 £3,968 £661,772 £5,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Street are now selling for between £10,710 and £11,330 per square metre (£994 and £1,052 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £1,349,000 and £1,428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LN65401
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Holywell Row, London
- Owner
-
DAKARI LIMITED
Incorporated in MARSHALL ISLANDS
Proprietor address: The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London EC2A 2ES, Trust Company Complex, Ajeltake Road, Ajeltake Island, Majuro, Marshall Islands, MH96960
Price paid on title: £500,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Apr 2015
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 2013/2064
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Holywell Row, Hackney, London,