21, Clinton Street, BB1 5LB
21 Clinton Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £64,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £64,000 7.6% 5.4% Mar 2003 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £941 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,503 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £64,000 £941 £102,185 £1,503 Mar 2003 £25,000 £368 £93,628 £1,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Clinton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Clinton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D