79, Laurel Terrace, DN6 8HZ
79 Laurel Terrace is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Skellow. It sold for £34,000 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £404 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £34,000 £405 £138,194 £1,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.