Flat B 5, Brading Road, SW2 2AP
Flat B 5 Brading Road is a 57 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,456 per square metre (£693 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,691 per square metre (£715 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £425,000 £7,456 £438,411 £7,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat B 5 Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat B 5 Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.