39, Voluntary Place, E11 2RP
39 Voluntary Place is a 59 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £510,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £510,000 7.9% 5.5% May 2006 £250,000 0.0% -2.1% May 2004 £249,950 31.1% 29.1% Dec 2000 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,644 per square metre (£803 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,095 per square metre (£1,124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £510,000 £8,644 £713,583 £12,095 May 2006 £250,000 £4,237 £652,882 £11,066 May 2004 £249,950 £4,236 £775,507 £13,144 Dec 2000 £100,000 £1,695 £535,220 £9,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Voluntary Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 39 Voluntary Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: