14, Hursley Walk, NE6 3LS
14 Hursley Walk is a 68 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £116,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £116,500 0.2% -1.8% Jun 2009 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,498 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £116,500 £1,713 £169,886 £2,498 Jun 2009 £115,000 £1,691 £121,349 £1,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,890 per square metre (£114 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Hursley Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hursley Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: