116, New Street, LE9 7FR
116 New Street is a 118 m² detached home in Earl Shilton. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £215,000 4.1% 1.9% Mar 2002 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, New Street.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £215,000 £1,822 £326,608 £2,768 Mar 2002 £124,500 £1,055 £370,282 £3,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earl Shilton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,140 per square metre (£215 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2014. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 116 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: