25, Meredith Road, CF24 2SW
25 Meredith Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £95,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £95,000 6.7% 4.6% Nov 1999 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Meredith Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £95,000 £1,696 £150,786 £2,693 Nov 1999 £34,000 £607 £154,758 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Meredith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Meredith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.