28, Keepers Wood Way, PR7 2FU
28 Keepers Wood Way is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £147,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £147,000 4.9% 3.8% Dec 2012 £130,000 -4.2% -6.8% Oct 2005 £176,200 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £147,000 £1,301 £243,169 £2,152 Dec 2012 £130,000 £1,150 £204,324 £1,808 Oct 2005 £176,200 £1,559 £258,520 £2,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LAN36298
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Keepers Wood Way, Chorley
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS NO.3 (APPTS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05754096)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Keepers Wood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Keepers Wood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area: