2, Martinique Drive, BB3 0SA
2 Martinique Drive is a 111 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £184,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £184,500 0.3% -1.9% Jun 2004 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Martinique Drive.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £184,500 £1,662 £285,551 £2,573 Jun 2004 £178,000 £1,604 £301,203 £2,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Martinique Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Martinique Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.