23, Cornelly Close, CF14 2HS
23 Cornelly Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £185,000 37.4% 37.0% Jun 2014 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Cornelly Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £185,000 £2,202 £291,792 £3,474 Jun 2014 £125,000 £1,488 £204,178 £2,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Cornelly Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Cornelly Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.