Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £775,000 4.6% 2.4%
Nov 2003 £450,000 15.7% 14.1%
Mar 1999 £229,000 na na
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,783 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,696 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £775,000 £5,784 £897,305 £6,696
Nov 2003 £450,000 £3,358 £1,070,825 £7,991
Mar 1999 £229,000 £1,709 £914,299 £6,823

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £897,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bookham are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,690 per square metre (£491 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £709,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
689 square metres (7,416 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Pine Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 1 Pine Walk.

Photos for 1 Pine Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2006 MO/2006/0877
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1, Pine Walk, Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
Description:
Reduce crown of one Horse Chestnut tree at front of property by 25%.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.