31, Piccadilly Road, BB11 4QF
31 Piccadilly Road is a 43 m² flat in Burnley. It sold for £27,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £27,000 35.2% 34.2% Oct 2013 £14,000 -0.7% -3.1% Jun 2003 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £627 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £843 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £27,000 £628 £36,233 £843 Oct 2013 £14,000 £326 £18,841 £438 Jun 2003 £15,000 £349 £37,171 £864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £36,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £770 and £1,460 per square metre (£71 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £33,000 and £63,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN6178
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 31 Piccadilly Road, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Manchester Road, Burnley BB11 9SA
Price paid on title: £27,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Piccadilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Piccadilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Burnley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G