10, Simonbury Close, BL8 2TZ
10 Simonbury Close is a 81 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Simonbury Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £180,000 £2,222 £279,348 £3,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Simonbury Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Simonbury Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.