5, Selkirk Drive, TF7 4JE
5 Selkirk Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £90,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £90,000 * 2.9% 0.7% Aug 2002 £61,995 12.5% 10.9% Dec 2001 £57,000 13.9% 12.3% Nov 1998 £38,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Selkirk Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £90,000 £1,250 £142,706 £1,982 Aug 2002 £61,995 £861 £175,746 £2,441 Dec 2001 £57,000 £792 £203,305 £2,824 Nov 1998 £38,250 £531 £185,020 £2,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SH5177
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Selkirk Drive, Sutton Hill, Telford
- Owner
-
D.H HEATING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5306244)
Proprietor address: 25 Wellington Road, Muxton, Telford TF2 8NG
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Aug 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Selkirk Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Selkirk Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied