21, Darcy Close, IP32 7ET
21 Darcy Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £242,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £242,500 6.6% 4.9% Jul 2011 £185,000 1.7% -1.1% Oct 2006 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Darcy Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £242,500 £3,464 £294,222 £4,203 Jul 2011 £185,000 £2,643 £272,687 £3,896 Oct 2006 £171,000 £2,443 £263,261 £3,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Darcy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Darcy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 SE/11/0216
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21, Darcy Close Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - (i) Erection of two storey side extension (ii) replacement conservatory
- Summary:
- 15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: