42, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
42 Varley Street is a 121 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £72,288 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £72,288 -3.9% -5.3% Sep 2011 £85,500 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £597 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £942 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £72,288 £597 £113,960 £942 Sep 2011 £85,500 £707 £144,459 £1,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Varley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: