9, Flinders Way, LN3 4GS
9 Flinders Way is a 117 m² detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £195,000 1.3% -0.9% Jun 2003 £165,995 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £195,000 £1,667 £287,555 £2,458 Jun 2003 £165,995 £1,419 £328,318 £2,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Flinders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Flinders Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.