83, Eccles Road, SW11 1LX
83 Eccles Road is a 139 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,195,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £1,195,000 8.4% 6.0% Sep 2006 £577,000 14.5% 12.5% Jan 1997 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Eccles Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,597 per square metre (£799 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,213 per square metre (£856 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £1,195,000 £8,597 £1,280,671 £9,213 Sep 2006 £577,000 £4,151 £1,378,879 £9,920 Jan 1997 £156,000 £1,122 £1,109,038 £7,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,280,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,740 per square metre (£762 and £997 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £1,141,000 and £1,493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Eccles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2015. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Eccles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.