Property data
Sale history
£895,000 on Oct 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Morton Way.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,637 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,279 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £895,000 £4,637 £1,018,915 £5,279

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,018,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £1,117,000 and £1,353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
647 square metres (6,964 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Morton Way.

Photos for 9 Morton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2016 15/05367/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
9 Morton Way London
Description:
Single-storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
289 sqm (3,111 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949