156, London Road, IP27 0LP
156 London Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Brandon. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £109,000 6.0% 4.0% Nov 1996 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, London Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £109,000 £1,493 £157,591 £2,159 Nov 1996 £36,000 £493 £186,162 £2,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brandon are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,350 per square metre (£227 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.