42, Hitchings Way, RH2 8EW
42 Hitchings Way is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £329,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £329,000 4.7% 2.4% Nov 2007 £228,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Hitchings Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,175 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £329,000 £3,964 £429,517 £5,175 Nov 2007 £228,000 £2,747 £456,108 £5,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Hitchings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/01279/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Hitchings Way Reigate Surrey
- Description:
- New single-storey rear extension and new front porch
- Summary:
- 13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: