28, Manor Drive, HG5 0AU
28 Manor Drive is a 83 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £230,000 2.2% 0.1% Sep 2002 £173,000 13.6% 11.8% May 1996 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £230,000 £2,771 £292,618 £3,526 Sep 2002 £173,000 £2,084 £399,019 £4,807 May 1996 £77,000 £928 £385,261 £4,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,890 per square metre (£274 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.