5, Castelo Grove, YO18 7JU
5 Castelo Grove is a 80 m² detached home in Pickering. It sold for £190,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £190,000 4.1% 2.1% Dec 1999 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £190,000 £2,375 £269,388 £3,367 Dec 1999 £100,000 £1,250 £406,032 £5,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pickering are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,600 per square metre (£250 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Castelo Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Castelo Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.