2, Howe Hill Close, YO26 4SN
2 Howe Hill Close is a 126 m² detached home in York. It sold for £405,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £405,000 4.9% 2.6% Aug 2005 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Howe Hill Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £405,000 £3,214 £581,341 £4,614 Aug 2005 £249,000 £1,976 £467,874 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 970 square metres (10,441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Howe Hill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Howe Hill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.