451, Watford Way, NW4 4TR
451 Watford Way is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Hendon Central. It sold for £520,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £520,000 * 5.3% 2.9% Jan 2007 £333,500 12.5% 10.6% Jul 2001 £172,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 451, Watford Way.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,093 per square metre (£1,123 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,350 per square metre (£1,240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £520,000 £12,093 £574,061 £13,350 Jan 2007 £333,500 £7,756 £654,256 £15,215 Jul 2001 £172,500 £4,012 £566,589 £13,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hendon Central are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,310 per square metre (£430 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- MX143863
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 451 Watford Way, London
- Owner
-
ERLAU PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 9723069)
Proprietor address: 73a Clapton Common, London E5 9AA
Price paid on title: £520,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Sep 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 451 Watford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 451 Watford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 H/01893/11
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 451 Watford Way, London
- Description:
- Extension to roof including hip to gable and rear dormer with juliette balcony to facilitate a loft conversion.
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 W14188A/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 451 Watford Way Londo
- Description:
- Extensions to roof including hip to gable end and rear dormer roof extensions to facilitate a loft conversion.
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 W14188/05