42, The Green, YO8 3FS
42 The Green is a 161 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £346,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £346,000 6.4% 4.2% Jul 2002 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, The Green.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £346,000 £2,149 £500,781 £3,110 Jul 2002 £149,995 £932 £361,215 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.