Flat 8 Mapleton Court, 4, University Road, LE1 7RB
Flat 8 Mapleton Court, 4 University Road is a 58 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £139,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £139,500 3.5% 1.9% May 2011 £120,000 0.4% -2.3% Mar 2004 £116,750 21.9% 20.5% Jun 2002 £83,000 18.3% 16.6% Jun 2000 £59,000 8.3% 6.4% Jan 1997 £44,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,182 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £139,500 £2,405 £184,565 £3,182 May 2011 £120,000 £2,069 £175,496 £3,026 Mar 2004 £116,750 £2,013 £173,316 £2,988 Jun 2002 £83,000 £1,431 £192,870 £3,325 Jun 2000 £59,000 £1,017 £183,697 £3,167 Jan 1997 £44,950 £775 £172,257 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,720 per square metre (£199 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 8 Mapleton Court, 4 University Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for Flat 8 Mapleton Court, 4 University Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: