18, California Close, TS18 1PQ
18 California Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £55,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £55,000 -2.2% -4.4% Jul 2004 £70,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £617 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £55,000 £618 £74,795 £840 Jul 2004 £70,500 £792 £164,579 £1,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £580 and £930 per square metre (£53 and £86 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 California Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 California Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.