23, Morgan Street, CF63 3NT
23 Morgan Street is a 71 m² property in Barry. It sold for £103,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £103,000 * -1.2% -3.4% Nov 2007 £113,000 31.2% 28.8% May 2000 £15,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Morgan Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £103,000 £1,451 £158,037 £2,226 Nov 2007 £113,000 £1,592 £185,032 £2,606 May 2000 £15,000 £211 £78,659 £1,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM37321
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Morgan Street, Barry
- Owner
-
DAWN POWICK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08851154)
Proprietor address: Oakmoore Court, Kingswood Road, Hampton Lovett, Droitwich WR9 0QH
Price paid on title: £103,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Sep 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Morgan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Morgan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.