21, Benton Close, WV12 4DP
21 Benton Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Willenhall. It sold for £87,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £87,500 -13.4% -13.7% Dec 2014 £98,000 * 3.2% 0.8% Aug 2003 £68,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £87,500 £1,042 £153,495 £1,827 Dec 2014 £98,000 £1,167 £169,245 £2,015 Aug 2003 £68,500 £815 £172,002 £2,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willenhall are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,970 per square metre (£192 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied