Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £82,000 7.9% 5.7%
Apr 2002 £29,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Laird Street.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £82,000 £1,108 £137,297 £1,855
Apr 2002 £29,500 £399 £118,263 £1,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,890 per square metre (£106 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Laird Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Laird Street.

Photos for 3 Laird Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.