38, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
38 Knowle Avenue is a 174 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £300,000 6.0% 3.9% Sep 1998 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £300,000 £1,724 £447,333 £2,571 Sep 1998 £112,000 £644 £501,933 £2,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- MS319476
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Knowle Avenue, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 1991
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: