44, Hartley Road, PR8 4RY
44 Hartley Road is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £289,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £289,000 Freehold -0.8% -2.6% Feb 2011 £300,000 Freehold 9.7% 7.4% Jul 2000 £111,999 Leasehold 13.5% 12.1% Sep 1998 £89,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Hartley Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £289,000 £1,853 £422,373 £2,708 Feb 2011 £300,000 £1,923 £455,812 £2,922 Jul 2000 £111,999 £718 £406,399 £2,605 Sep 1998 £89,000 £571 £385,582 £2,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Hartley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Hartley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: