Property data
Sale history
£349,950 on Nov 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wensum Way.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,331 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £349,950 £3,125 £485,066 £4,331

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Wensum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wensum Way.

Photos for 4 Wensum Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.