20, Abbotts Walk, DA7 5RJ
20 Abbotts Walk is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £310,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on May 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Abbotts Walk.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,344 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,396 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £310,000 £5,345 £428,991 £7,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,060 per square metre (£461 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Abbotts Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Abbotts Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 16/00024/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Abbotts Walk Bexleyheath Ken
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.9 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.68 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.96 metres.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.