29, Coopers Gate, OX16 2EQ
29 Coopers Gate is a 48 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £123,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £123,000 2.1% -0.1% Jan 2004 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Coopers Gate.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £123,000 £2,562 £139,934 £2,915 Jan 2004 £96,000 £2,000 £146,269 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,900 per square metre (£262 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Coopers Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Coopers Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.