Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Mar 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, The Oval.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,598 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £235,000 £1,599 £355,402 £2,418

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 The Oval.

Photos for 27 The Oval
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.