Property data
Sale history
£490,000 on Nov 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Mildmay Road.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £490,000 £3,657 £647,349 £4,831

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Mildmay Road.

Photos for 72 Mildmay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.