53, Chater Drive, B76 2BJ
53 Chater Drive is a 58 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £176,500 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £176,500 * 0.7% -1.6% Jun 2006 £165,500 9.9% 7.8% Mar 2001 £101,000 9.2% 7.3% Oct 1995 £62,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £176,500 £3,043 £247,222 £4,262 Jun 2006 £165,500 £2,853 £271,298 £4,678 Mar 2001 £101,000 £1,741 £281,439 £4,852 Oct 1995 £62,500 £1,078 £289,784 £4,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MM131645
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 53 Chater Drive, Sutton Coldfield
- Owner
-
BLUE FOX INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03268287)
Proprietor address: Meadow House, Benton Green Lane, Berkswell, Coventry CV7 7AX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Chater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Chater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area