Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£560,000 Aug 2015 3.5% 1.1% £878,059
£399,950 Nov 2005 na na £694,373
Internal area
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,696 per sqm (£158 per sqft) in Aug 2015. For context, homes in Desford are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,520 per square metre (£241 and £327 per square foot) . See the analysis of Desford LE9-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £858,000 and £1,162,000 (330 m² × typical £/sqm in Desford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 28 Station Road.

Photos for 28 Station Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
330 sqm (3,552 square foot) total internal area
Comments: