98, Mill Road, S35 9XQ
98 Mill Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Ecclesfield. It sold for £96,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £96,000 0.2% -2.0% Apr 2007 £94,250 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,523 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £96,000 £1,524 £145,536 £2,310 Apr 2007 £94,250 £1,496 £141,823 £2,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ecclesfield are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,050 per square metre (£194 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.