46, Bellhouse Lane, SS9 4PJ
46 Bellhouse Lane is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £275,000 11.9% 11.4% Jun 2015 £262,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Bellhouse Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,084 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £275,000 £4,231 £395,439 £6,084 Jun 2015 £262,000 £4,031 £423,192 £6,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,410 per square metre (£360 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Bellhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Bellhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.