25, Arthur Street, OL2 7SJ
25 Arthur Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £100,000 -1.6% -3.6% Nov 2010 £108,000 -1.7% -4.2% Feb 2007 £114,950 5.3% 2.3% Mar 2006 £109,950 41.0% 38.5% Jun 2004 £59,950 -24.5% -26.5% Mar 2004 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £100,000 £1,020 £167,661 £1,711 Nov 2010 £108,000 £1,102 £200,554 £2,046 Feb 2007 £114,950 £1,173 £205,859 £2,101 Mar 2006 £109,950 £1,122 £219,982 £2,245 Jun 2004 £59,950 £612 £138,008 £1,408 Mar 2004 £65,000 £663 £157,325 £1,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,360 per square metre (£199 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Arthur Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Arthur Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: