61, Bellhouse Lane, SS9 4PH
61 Bellhouse Lane is a 40 m² terraced home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £237,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £237,000 34.4% 33.9% Nov 2014 £175,000 28.7% 26.1% Sep 1998 £3,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Bellhouse Lane.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,925 per square metre (£550 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,520 per square metre (£792 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £237,000 £5,925 £340,796 £8,520 Nov 2014 £175,000 £4,375 £303,318 £7,583 Sep 1998 £3,000 £75 £17,600 £440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,410 per square metre (£360 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Bellhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2014. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Bellhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.