48, Long Meadow Drive, SS11 8AX
48 Long Meadow Drive is a 86 m² detached home in Wickford. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £300,000 3.7% 1.6% Nov 2001 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,863 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £300,000 £3,488 £418,247 £4,863 Nov 2001 £179,995 £2,093 £572,961 £6,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.