99 The Jackson Building, Bennett Crescent, OX4 2UQ
99 The Jackson Building Bennett Crescent is a 81 m² flat in Oxford. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Jan 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99 The Jackson Building, Bennett Crescent.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £125,000 £1,543 £412,002 £5,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 99 The Jackson Building Bennett Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 The Jackson Building Bennett Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.