117, Sandy Lane, WA2 9HY
117 Sandy Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Orford. It sold for £83,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £83,000 6.3% 4.1% Jan 2001 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,092 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £83,000 £1,092 £149,255 £1,964 Jan 2001 £34,000 £447 £144,395 £1,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 117 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 117 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: