5, Bristol Way, CV35 9TJ
5 Bristol Way is a 143 m² detached home in Wellesbourne. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £360,000 3.6% 1.3% Jul 2005 £249,000 9.0% 7.3% Jul 1999 £149,000 -3.7% -0.7% May 1999 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bristol Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £360,000 £2,517 £489,036 £3,420 Jul 2005 £249,000 £1,741 £488,950 £3,419 Jul 1999 £149,000 £1,042 £544,147 £3,805 May 1999 £150,000 £1,049 £567,754 £3,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellesbourne are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,270 per square metre (£314 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bristol Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bristol Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.